Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

At Nubi Store ABN 37 659 984 055 ("we", "us", and "our") your privacy is very important to us. Thus, we handle and manage your personal information carefully and securely in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

Collection of Information

The amount of personal information that you choose to disclose to us is completely up to you. We will only know something about you personally if you provide it to us. However, failure to provide certain information may result in Nubi Store being unable to provide you with the relevant product or service. When you create an account in our webpage, purchase product(s) from us, arrange for delivery of purchase or return, or complete a transaction with us, Nubi will collect your personal informations such as your personal name, business name, address, contact number, email address and/or credit card details provided by you.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, for example email marketing to inform you about our new products, promotions and other updates, we will only do so with your consent. You can choose to refuse your consent or cancel it if you would like to.

We may also collect information about visitors to our website(s) anonymously for analytics, such as:

  • statistical information about the number of visitors to the websites and the date, time and duration of visits;
  • items/products you are interested in
  • the internet protocol address

However, we do not collect information about the identity of the visitors unless they voluntarily provide that information.

 

Use of Personal Information

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent, unless permitted or required by law. In general, we will use your personal information to provide you and deliver the products you have requested from us; to register you for a service requested by you (e.g. newsletter, promotion, or any competition); to respond to any of your inquiries, feedback or complaints. We will also use your anonymous information to monitor, develop and improve our website and business.

Protecting Your Data or Personal Information

We take reasonable precautions to protect your data. All the data collected online is stored on a secure server and its software encrypts all personal information you input when you place an order before it is sent to us.

If you provide us with your credit card details, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and we follow all PCI-DSS requirements.

Disclosure and Third Parties

There will be ocassion where we need to disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if necessary to proceed with legal procedures.

Third-party providers, such as payment gateway or delivery companies, used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Some third-party providers may have their own privacy policies so we recommend that you read them so that you can understand how these providers handle your personal information.

Accessing, Updating or Cancelling Your Data

If you would like to access, change or update your personal information on our system you can do so by logging into your account, making the necessary amendments and saving them. If you like to have your personal information deleted from our system, please send us an email at nubistoreau@gmail.com, or contact us through the contact form. We will delete your information within 3 business days and send you a confirmation email.